Seminole County

Seminole County could lose 475 police, fire workers if Amendment 3 passes

Property tax reform a ‘threat’ to public safety, as officials predict longer 911 response times, loss of ‘no-kill’ shelter status for pets if Amendment 3 passes.

Latest in Seminole County
Megan Stokes
Want to meet Seminole County candidates? OCN moderating two forums Thursday

Candidates for Winter Springs City Commission and the Florida House, Senate take the stage in two Seminole County forums. Oviedo Community News' Megan Stokes and Abe Aboraya will be moderating.

Celebrate Oviedo Community News’ 5th anniversary at Spill Wine Bar tonight!

On the patio and inside, Oviedo Community News' anniversary party Tuesday, Sept. 15 takes over Spill Wine Bar again this year with a trivia night, charcuterie board, drink tickets and good conversation as a thank you to our readers and supporters.

Seminole County Public Schools enrollment drops additional 700 students

Plan is to absorb ‘manageable’ $5.7 million cut without job cuts, but teachers could be shuffled

Choices in Learning bus
Winter Springs charter school Choices in Learning makes pitch to expand

Final decision expected next month for $15 million charter school expansion tucked in Winter Springs' Central Winds Park.

Greeneway Preserve gets first approval for four-story, 308-unit apartment complex near Lukas Nursery

Lukas Nursery officials asked for a pause on approval, citing flooding and traffic concerns. Voting isn’t done yet to decide whether the development, which is currently a storage lot, goes forward.

LYNX bus replacement Scout’s wait times surge as schools start

Increased rush-hour fee kicks in this month. ‘They’re saving them money,’ said one resident who wants to see buses come back. 'They're not saving the people money.'

Jordan Rodriguez Choices in Learning Seminole County Schools
Winter Springs charter school Choices in Learning seeks approval to expand

Choices in Learning hopes to break ground next year and be prepped for a 2028 middle school opening

Apartment Oviedo
Meeting Wednesday for four-story, 308-unit apartment complex near Oviedo

A meeting for the ‘Greeneway Preserve’ apartment complex proposal is slated for Slavia Road near the State Road 417 overpass and near Lukas Nursery, but must pass two levels of boards.

Flock camera Seminole County
Flock license plate reader discussion leads to possible de-Flocking of Oviedo

Oviedo considers removing Flock license plate readers, among the reported 190 cameras installed in Seminole County.

Are you in the know? Get our newsletter. 

Close the CTA